Search

Privacy & Cookie Policy

How we use your data is detailed below. We will not disclose any of your personal information to any third parties. For more detail please contact us.

Contact Us

You can manage your cookie preferences here.

(1) What data do you collect about me, and why?

We may collect data about you in relation to:

· Cookies

      • We use necessary cookies in order to ensure our website is usable.
      • If you consent, we will also collect cookies in relation to your preferences, for statistical or marketing purposes.
  • You can manage your cookie preferences here.

Further information about cookies

Our website uses cookies. Where you consent to accepting cookies, you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.
Cookies consist of small files, often including unique identifiers, that are sent by web servers to web browsers, and which may then be sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and to identify users returning to a website.
Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on this website.

How we use cookies
Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.
We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:
(1) to recognise your computer when you visit our website.
(2) to track you as you navigate our website, and to enable the use of the some of the features on our website.
(3) to improve the website’s usability.
(4) to analyse the use of our website.
(5) in the administration of this website.
(6) to personalise our website for you, including targeting advertisements which may be of particular interest to you.

Third party cookies
When you use our website, you may also be sent third party cookies.
We use Analytics tools to analyse the use of this website. Analytics tools generate statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website.

Remarketing cookies
We also use cookies for the purpose of Adwords Remarketing which is a remarketing and behavioural targeting service provided by Google. This connects the www.pulsant.com website with the Adwords Advertising Network and the Doubleclick cookie.

You can opt out of the cookie tracking here: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

Blocking cookies
Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:
(1) in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector;
(2) in Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, and un-checking “Accept cookies from sites” in the “Privacy” box.
Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use many of the features of this website.

Deleting cookies
You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer. The method of doing so will depend upon your web browser. Instructions are available at the following URLs.

Internet Explorer:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/278835/how-to-delete-cookie-files-in-internet-explorer

Firefox:
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/clear-cookies-and-site-data-firefox?redirectlocale=en-US&redirectslug=delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored

Chrome:
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB

Safari:
https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

 

· If you consent, contact details and website usage data for marketing purposes

Information we collect

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information that you have consented to provide:
(a) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us and your use of our website
(b) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website email notifications and/or newsletter.

(c) Information obtained through third parties

How we use your personal information
Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.
We may use your personal information to:
(a) send you email notifications which you have requested.
(b) send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you by post, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications).
(c) provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user.

How long we keep your information

In case you choose to unsubscribe to our communication services, or in case emails to your address are unsuccessful, we retain your email address in order to exclude you in the future from any further marketing communications.

· Communications you make with Pulsant

      • In order to provide our services and maintain service quality, we collect information about our contact with you.

 

Further information about call data

Information we collect

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:
(a) information about calls made to Pulsant, or received by Pulsant, including phone number, date, time and duration

(b) audio recordings of calls made to Pulsant, or received by Pulsant

 

How we use your personal information

Personal information gathered through Pulsant’s telephone system is used

(a) for quality and training purposes in relation to Pulsant employees

(b) in case of dispute or compliant in relation to the services provided by Pulsant or communications made with Pulsant

 

How long we keep your information

Pulsant have determined that call log history and audio recordings are to be retained for a period of 3 months from the call date.

Further information about portal and web enquiries

Information we collect

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:
(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system type and version, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation paths and service usage).
(b) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services.
(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us.
(e) information that you send to us in order to obtain a quotation for services.
(f) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website email notifications and/or newsletter.
(g) information that you provide to us for the purpose of using our website-based and other services.
(h) any other information that you choose to send to us.

How we use your personal information
Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.
We may use your personal information to:
(a) administer the website.
(b) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website.
(c) enable your use of the services available on the website.
(d) supply you with services.
(e) send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you.
(f) send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications.
(g) send you email notifications which you have requested.
(h) send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you by post, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications).
(i) provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user.
(j) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.

How long we keep your information

We define various specific retention periods for the above data in order to fulfil our contractual and statutory obligations and can provide you more specific information on request; for example if we are holding your information in order to provide you with our services we will retain this information for 7 years from the expiry of the contract.

·      Your subscription to Pulsant service status updates

Information we collect

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information that you have provided on the basis of consent:

  • Your name, contact details and preferences in relation to service updates

How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information to:
(a) send you email notifications which you have requested.

How long we keep your information

Your information is retained so long as you choose to continue subscribing to our service updates.  You may choose to unsubscribe via the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in the footer of each email, or by contacting us.

·      Your use of Pulsant’s services

We may collect, store and use information about end users’ service usage in order to deliver our services, as outlined in the relevant product service schedule.  In many cases, we are a joint controller of such information with our direct client, and the client is primarily responsible for communicating privacy information to their end users.  Any end users with questions or concerns in relation to their data should make their request in the first instance through Pulsant’s client.

·      Recruitment applications

Information we collect

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information as provided by you through our recruitment application portal:

  1. Contact details; name, address, email address, telephone number
  2. Education and career history
  3. Details of referees; contact name, email address, telephone number, role title
  4. Application information; position, covering letter, CV

How we use your personal information
The above personal information is used for the purposes of recruitment.  You may allow us to retain your information and contact you in relation to further recruitment opportunities.

How long we keep your personal information

Unless you agree to be contacted in relation to future opportunities, your personal information is retained by us for 6 months following the date of application decision.

· Your employment with Pulsant

If you are a Pulsant employee, please refer to the Data Protection Policy.

 

· Visits you make to Pulsant premises

Information we collect

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information in relation to you if you visit one of our premises;

  1. Contact details; name, address, email address, telephone number
  2. Visit details; date, time in, time out, vehicle registration, rack(s) accessed, authorisation record, key card usage logs
  3. CCTV recordings
  4. Site induction & safety: records of induction completion, permits to work, risk assessments
  5. Emergency & incident management records; incident reports

How we use your personal information
The above personal information is gathered and used by Pulsant to:

  1. a) Prevent & detect unauthorised access to site facilities and assets
  2. b) Investigate incidents on site

How long we keep your personal information

We define various specific retention periods for the above data in order to fulfil our contractual and statutory obligations and can provide you more specific information on request; for example, CCTV images on our PCI-DSS sites are retained for a minimum of 90 days.

(2) Will you ever sell my data?

No.  We commit to safeguarding the privacy of individuals, complying with data protection regulation and using your data only in relation to the purposes outlined.  However, we may respond to lawful requests by government agencies.

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law.

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling.

(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

(3) How do you secure my data?

Pulsant uses a combination of in-house and third-party systems to store and secure data.  Data security is at the heart of our services, and so any data we store in-house benefits from the same high standards.  We maintain a comprehensive set of security measures which are frequently examined through our external certifications.  We also use third-party systems and services which are individually risk-assessed and we ensure that the contract in place appropriately addresses data protection.

International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.  Information which you provide may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the UK or European Economic Area.  Pulsant will implement Standard Contractual Clauses and complete a transfer impact assessment to cover any third party transfer outside of the UK or country subject to adequacy decision.

 

List of Third Party Sub-Processors

Name Data Location Service(s) and Data Processed
 

DocuSign Inc

 

EU

 

Contract signature records

 

Banyard Solutions Ltd

 

UK

 

Site access records, including permit-to-work, individual profiles and induction

 

Firefish Software Ltd

 

Netherlands, Ireland

 

Recruitment candidate profile information

 

Folloze Inc

 

USA

 

Registered website users & profile information

 

Hubspot Inc

 

USA

 

Marketing contacts, web inquiries

 

IT Glue (ITG Software Inc)

 

Germany, Ireland

 

Client contact information for the purposes of knowledge base services

 

MailChimp (The Rocket Science Group LLC)

 

USA

 

Client contact information for the purposes of client mailings

 

Mavenlink, Inc

 

USA

 

Client contact information and correspondence for the purposes of project administration

 

Microsoft Corporation

 

UK, Ireland

 

Business operations information, email services, SharePoint services, site records, sales opportunity management

 

ServiceNow UK Ltd

 

London, Netherlands

 

Client contact information and service-related correspondence

 

Statuspage.io (Dogwood Labs, Inc.)

 

USA

 

Registered user contact information and communication preferences in relation to Pulsant service status

Any client data content hosted as part of Pulsant’s services is in accordance with the applicable contractual terms and any sub-processors are identified therein.

(4) What are my rights in relation to my data?

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights in most cases, as long as the request is not manifestly unfounded or excessive.  If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

(5) How do I get in touch if I have a question, request or complaint about my data?

Our data protection registration number is Z5077507

If you would like to exercise your data subject rights, you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us:

Email: [email protected]

Post: Bluesquare House, Priors Way, Maidenhead, SL6 2HP

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data

(https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/your-personal-information-concerns/)

Clicky